Encyclopedia Phantasmagoria

Guide to the Fontana Ghost, Horror & Tales of Terror series’.

Fontana: Index by Author

Posted by demonik on May 21, 2007

Index of contributing authors to the Fontana Book Of Great Ghost Stories, Fontana Book of Great Horror Stories, Frighteners, The Tales of Terror Series and Supernatural. Compiled by demant-vat, May 2007. If you find it useful, please give us a link!

William Abney – The Matinee (Ghost 12)
Bill Adams – Posted Missing (Sea Terror)
Robert Aickman – The Trains (Ghost 1)
Robert Aickman – The Inner Room (Ghost 2)
Richard Aickman – The Visiting Star (Ghost 3)
Robert Aickman – The Swords (Ghost 5)
Robert Aickman – The Cicerones (Ghost 7)
Robert Aickman – Meeting Mr. Millar (Ghost 8 )
Robert Aickman – No Stronger Than A Flower (Horror 1)
Joan Aiken – Marmalade Wine (Horror 1)
Joan Aiken – As Gay As Cheese (Horror 2)
A. J. Alan – The Dream (Ghost 3)
Ken Alden – Old Shadows (Ghost 13)
Ken Alden – The Warrior’s Return (Horror 13)
Brian Aldiss – A Pleasure Shared (London Terror)
Brian W. Aldis – Heresies Of The Huge God (Terror From Outer Space)
Eric Ambrose – Carlton’s Father (Ghost 4)
Kingsley Amis – Something Strange (Horror 2)
Anonymous – The Mysterious Stranger (Ghost 5)
Anonymous – Not Yet Solved (Ghost 13)
Anonymous – The Sutor of Selkirk (Ghost 14)
Anonymous – The Dead Man Of Varley Grange (Ghost 15)
Anonymous – In The Slaughteryard (Horror 15)
Anonymous – A Tale Of A Gaslight Ghost (Gaslight Terror)
Margot Arnold – Brain Drain (Frighteners 2)
Margot Arnold – Acid Test (Horror 10)
Robert Arthur – Footsteps Invisible (Ghost 11)
John Atkins – The Diary Of William Carpenter (Ghost 20)

Gertrude Bacon – The Gorgon’s Head (Ghost 8 )
Honore de Balzac – The Executioner (European Terror)
Honore de Balzac – The Mysterious Mansion (Horror 6)
Frank Baker – In The Steam Room (Horror 1)
John Kendrick Bangs – The Water Ghost Of Harrowby Hall (Ghost 16)
Patrick Bardan – The Warning (Irish Terror)
Maurice Baring – Venus (Ghost 5)
S. Baring-Gould – The Leaden Ring (Ghost 12)
Charles Beaumont – Miss Gentibelle (Horror 6)
Sir Max Beerbohm – A. V. Laider (Ghost 2)
Belcampo – The Great Happening (European Terror)
E. F. Benson – Negotium Perambulans (Ghost 3)
E. F. Benson – How Fear Departed From The Long Gallery (Ghost 20)
E. F. Benson – The Room In The Tower (Horror 3)
E. F. Benson – Mrs. Amsworth (Horror 5)
E. F. Benson – The Thing In The Hall (Horror 10)
J. D. Beresford – The Misanthrope (Cornish Terror)
J. D. Beresford – Cut-throat Farm (Horror 3)
Hjalmar Bergman – Judith (Horror 2)
Sir Walter Bessant & James Rice – The Case Of Mr. Lucraft (Ghost 3)
John Betjeman – Lord Mount Prospect (Ghost 5)
Ambrose Bierce – The Damned Thing (Ghost 2)
Ambrose Bierce – The Moonlit Road (Ghost 10)
Ambrose Bierce – Night-Doings At Deadman’s (Ghost 11)
Ambrose Bierce – The Boarded Window (Horror 1)
Ambrose Bierce – The Man And The Snake (Horror 6)
Eileen Bigland – The Lass With The Delicate Air (Scottish Terror)
Charles Birkin – Havelock’s Farm (Horror 8 )
Charles Birkin – No More For Mary (Terror From Outer Space)
Julia Birley – The Old Men (Frighteners)
E. Owens Blackburne – An Unsolved Mystery (Ghost 17)
Algernon Blackwood – The Wendigo (Ghost 1)
Algernon Blackwood – Keeping His Promise (Ghost 9)
Algernon Blackwood – The Woman’s Ghost Story (Ghost 11)
Algernon Blackwood – A Case Of Eavesdropping (Horror 1)
Algernon Blackwood – The Empty House (Horror 4)
Algernon Blackwood – Confession (London Terror)
Algernon Blackwood – The Man Who Was Milligan (Oriental Terror)
Nyki Blatchly – Safe As Houses (Horror 13)
Robert Bloch – The Mannikin (Horror 7)
Robert Bloch – Girl From Mars (Terror From Outer Space)
Richard Blum – The Firmin Child (Ghost 5)
Anthony Boucher – They Bite (Horror 15)
Sydney J. Bounds – The Mask (Frighteners)
Sydney J. Bounds – Hothouse (Frighteners)
Sydney J. Bounds – A Complete Collection (Frighteners 2)
Sydney J. Bounds – An Eye For Beauty (Frighteners 2)
Sydney J. Bounds – The Pauper’s Feast (Gaslight Terror)
Sydney J. Bounds – The Man In The Mirror (Ghost 11)
Sydney J. Bounds – A Little Night Fishing (Ghost 12)
Sydney J. Bounds – The Night Walkers (Ghost 15)
Sydney J. Bounds – The Flesh Is Weak (Horror 4)
Sydney J. Bounds – Young Blood (Horror 4)
Sydney J. Bounds – Cold Sleep (Horror 6)
Sydney J. Bounds – Homecoming (Horror 9)
Sydney J. Bounds – No-Face (Horror 11)
Sydney J. Bounds – The Circus (Horror 13)
Sydney J. Bounds – The Animators (Terror From Outer Space)
Elizabeth Bowen – The Demon Lover (Ghost 2)
Elizabeth Bowen – The Cat Jumps (Horror 1)
Elizabeth Bowen – The Demon Lover (London Terror)
Marjory Bowen – The Crown Derby Plate (Ghost 1)
Marjorie Bowen – The Prescription (Ghost 16)
Marjorie Bowen – Kecksies (Ghost 18)
Marjorie Bowen – Florence Flannery (Horror 7)
Ray Bradbury – The Next In Line (Horror 1)
Ray Bradbury- The Man Upstairs (Horror 5)
Ray Bradbury – The Smiling People (Horror 10)
Ray Bradbury – I, Mars (Terror From Outer Space)
Charles Brameld – Above And Beyond (Ghost 18)
Christianna Brand – Akin To Love (Horror 14)
Joseph Payne Brennan – Levitation (Ghost 7)
Joseph Payne Brennan – The Horror At Chilton Castle (Horror 9)
Ann Bridge – The Accident (Ghost 4)
Ann Bridge – The Song In The House (Ghost 9)
Richard Bridgeman – Morgan’s Trust (Welsh Terror)
Emily Bronte – The Horrors Of Sleep (verse) (Ghost 17)
Anthony Burgess – An American Organ (Horror 13)
Gerald Bullett – Dearth’s Farm (Ghost 7)
Ken Burke – Starvation Diet (Horror 14)
Thomas Burke – The Lonely Inn (Ghost 11)
Thomas Burke – The Hollow Man (Horror 9)
Thomas Burke – The Bird (Horror 14)
A. M. Burrage – The Green Scarf (Ghost 11)
A M Burrage – One Who Saw (Ghost 14)
A. M. Burrage – The Waxwork (Horror 5)
Meg Buxton – The Herb Garden (Ghost 15)
Meg Buxton – The Children And The Apple Tree (Ghost 16)
Meg Buxton – Situation Vacant (Ghost 19)
Meg Buxton – Carrie Liddicoat’s Cottage (Ghost 20)
Dino Buzzati – Just The Very Thing They Wanted (European Terror)
Dino Buzzati – Seven Floors (Horror 4)
Dino Buzzati – Something Beginning With ‘L’ (Horror 12)
Sir Richard Burton – The Saving Of A Soul (Ghost 15)

Ramsey Campbell – The Ferries (Ghost 18)
Ramsey Campbell – Reply Guarenteed (Horror 17)
David Campton – Firstborn (Horror 17)
Truman Capote – Miriam (Horror 6)
William Carleton – Wildgoose Lodge (Irish Terror)
Robert W. Chambers – The Yellow Sign (Horror 17)
Mark Channing – The Feet (Horror 16)
William Charlton – Norton Camp (Ghost 16)
William Charlton – Undesirable Guests (Horror 13)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – The Bodmin Terror (Cornish Terror)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Keep The Gaslight Burning (Gaslight Terror)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – The Catomado (Frighteners)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – The Liberated Tiger (Ghost 9)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Non-Paying Passengers (Ghost 10)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Matthew And Luke (Ghost 11)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Cold Fingers (Ghost 12)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – My Dear Wife (Ghost 13)
R Chetwynd Hayes – The Sad Ghost (Ghost 14)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – The Hanging Tree (Ghost 15)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – She Walks On Dry Land (Ghost 16)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Which One? (Ghost 17)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – The Chair (Ghost 18)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Tomorrow’s Ghost (Ghost 19)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – My Very Best Friend (Ghost 20)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Housebound (Horror 3)
R. Chetwynd Hayes – Looking For Something To Suck (Horror 4)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – The Monster (Horror 5)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – A Sin Of Omission (Horror 10)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Growth (Horror 15)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Markland The Hunter (Sea Terror)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Shona And The Water Horse (Scottish Terror)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Shipwreck (Terror From Outer Space)
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – Lord Dunwilliam And The Cwn Annwn (Welsh Terror)
Agatha Christie – The Last Seance (Ghost 8 )
Agatha Christie – The Lamp (Ghost 17)
Agatha Christie – The Gypsy (Horror 1)
Agatha Christie – The Hound Of Death (Horror 2)
John Christopher – A Cry Of Children (Welsh Terror)
Arthur C. Clarke – No Morning After (Terror From Outer Space)
Roger Clarke – So Typical Of Eleanor (Horror 14)
Roger Clarke – Blackberries (Horror 16)
Mrs. Claxton – The Grey Cottage (Ghost 13)
Pamela Cleaver – Mother Love (Ghost 13)
Sir Hugh Clifford – The Ghoul (Horror 14)
Stuart Cloete – The Second Nail (Horror 9)
Adrian Cole – The Horror Under Penmire (Frighteners)
Adrian Cole – The Moon Web (Horror 11)
John Collier – Back For Christmas (Horror 6)
John Collier – De Mortuis (Horror 10)
Charles A. Collins & Charles Dickens – The Trial For Murder (London Terror)
William Wilkie Collins – Mad Monkton (Ghost 4)
Wilkie Collins – A Terribly Strange Bed (Horror 9)
Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle – Playing With Fire (Ghost 2)
Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle – The Horror Of The Heights (Horror 7)
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle – The Brazilian Cat (Horror 10)
Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle – Lot No. 249 (Horror 14)
Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle – The Leather Funnel (Horror 17)
Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle – The Captain Of The “Polestar” (Sea Terror)
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle – The Silver Mirror (Scottish Terror)
John Connell – The House In The Glen (Scottish Terror)
Joseph Conrad – The Idiots (Horror 4)
R. C. Cook – Green Fingers (Horror 3)
Margaret Chilvers Cooper – January Ides (Ghost 12)
Margaret Chilvers Cooper – The Cape-Cod Poltergeist (Ghost 13)
Margaret Chilvers Cooper – The Primrose Connection (Ghost 15)
A. E. Coppard – Gone Away (Ghost 7)
Julio Cortazar – The Idol Of The Cyclades (European Terror)
Julio Cortazar – Letter To A Young Lady In Paris (Horror 6)
Mary Elizabeth Counselman – The Shot-Tower Ghost (Ghost 17)
Frederick Cowles – The Horror Of Abbot’s Grange (Horror 16)
Ralph Adams Cram – The Dead Valley (Ghost 7)
F. Marion Crawford – The Dead Smile (Ghost 13)
F. Marion Crawford – The Doll’s Ghost (Ghost 14)
John Keir Cross – Esmerelda (Ghost 7)
John Keir Cross – ‘Happy Birthday, Dear Alex’ (London Terror)
John Keir Cross – The Lovers (Scottish Terror)
Mrs Crowe – Round the Fire (Ghost 14)

Roald Dahl – William And Mary (Horror 1)
Roald Dahl – Poison (Horror 3)
Roald Dahl – Georgy Porgy (Horror 5)
Roald Dahl – Royal Jelly (Horror 8 )
Mary Danby – Quid Pro Quo (Horror 5)
Mary Danby – Party Pieces (Horror 6)
Mary Danby – The Secret Ones (Horror 7)
Mary Danby – Harvest Home (Horror 8 )
Mary Danby – The Natterjack (Horror 9)
Mary Danby – Keeping In Touch (Horror 10)
Mary Danby – Nursery Tea (Horror 11)
Mary Danby – The Engelmayer Puppets (Horror 12)
Mary Danby – Woodman’s Knot (Horror 13)
Mary Danby – The Witness (Horror 14)
Mary Danby – Robbie (Horror 15)
Mary Danby – True Love (Horror 17)
Mary Danby – Curleylocks (Horror 16)
Mary Danby – Lady Sybil, or The Phantom Of Black Gables (Supernatural)
Patrick Davis – Sally (Ghost 9)
Patrick Davis – The Tunnel (Ghost 12)
Richard Davis – A Day Out (Ghost 19)
Daniel Defoe – The Ghost of Dorothy Dingley (Ghost 14)
Walter De La Mare – Seaton’s Aunt (Ghost 1)
Walter De La Mare – Bad Company (Ghost 18)
August Derleth – The Adventure Of The Intarsia Box (Oriental Terror)
Monica Dickens – To Reach The Sea (Horror 5)
Monica Dickens – Activity Time (Horror 15)
David Dixon – The Lodger In Room 16 (Horror 15)
Daphne Du Maurier – Escort (Ghost 12)
Daphne Du Maurier – The Blue Lenses (Horror 5)
Daphne Du Maurier – The Birds (Cornish Terror)
Ronald Duncan – Consanguinity (Scottish Terror)
Roger F. Dunkley – Cross Talk (Frighteners 2)
Roger F. Dunkley – The Method And Madness Of George Strode (Frighteners 2)
Roger F. Dunkley – The Man Who Sold Ghosts (Ghost 11)
Roger F. Dunkley – Twisted Shadow (Ghost 12)
Roger F. Dunkley – The Ghost Machine (Ghost 13)
Roger F. Dunkley – Eye To Eye (Ghost 18)
Roger F. Dunkley – Miss Brood’s Speciality (Horror 9)
Roger F. Dunkley – Surprise! Surprise! (Horror 11)
Lord Dunsany – Our Distant Cousins (Ghost 2)
Lord Dunsany – Thirteen at Table (Ghost 14)

Amelia B. Edwards – The Four-Fifteen Express (Ghost 9)
Stanley Ellin – The Speciality Of The House (Horror 3)
A. E. Ellis – If Thy Right Hand Offends Thee … (Frighteners)
A. E. Ellis – The Haunted Haven (Ghost 8 )
A. E. Ellis – The Chapel Men (Ghost 10)
A. E. Ellis – Dead Man’s Barn (Ghost 17)
David Ely – The Academy (Horror 3)
Caradoc Evans – Be This Her Memorial (Welsh Terror)
Barbara Joan Eyre – That Summer (Ghost 12)
Barbara Joan Eyre – Siren Song (Ghost 14)
Barbara Joan Eyre – For Charity’s Sake (Horror 11)
Barbara Joan Eyre – Anaesthetic (Horror 13)
‘Ex-Private X’ (A. M. Burrage) – The Sweeper (Ghost 9)
‘Ex-Private X’ (A. M. Burrage) – ‘Smee’ (Ghost 10)
‘Ex-Private X’ (A. M. Burrage) – The Running Tide (Ghost 20)

Elizabeth Fancett – Elaina (Ghost 12)
Elizabeth Fancett – Dark Dream (Horror 9)
Elizabeth Fancett – Someone In the Room (Horror 11)
Eleanor Farjeon – Spooner (London Terror)
Jeffery Farnol – The Cupboard (Ghost 17)
Rick Ferreira – Summer And Miss Swanson (Ghost 12)
Rick Ferriera – The Girl From Tomago (Horror 9)
James Fisher – Here Today … (Ghost 15)
Joan Fleming – Gone Is Gone (London Terror)
Duncan Forbes – 28 Tower Street (Ghost 13)
C. S. Forester – The Turn Of The Tide (Horror 7)
Bryn Fortey – The Substitute (Frighteners 2)
Bryn Fortey – Merry-Go-Round (Horror 12)
Bryn Fortey – Shrewhampton North-East (Horror 15)
Sally Franklin – The People Opposite (Horror 11)
Celia Fremlin – Angel Face (Horror 7)
Daphne Froome – Crimson Lake (Ghost 13)
Daphne Froome – Christmas Entertainment (Ghost 15)
Daphne Froome – The Last Innings (Ghost 17)
Daphne Froome – Outside Agency (Ghost 18)
Daphne Froome – Still Life (Ghost 19)
Daphne Froome – The Rip Current (Ghost 20)
J. C. Furnas – The Laocoon Complex (Horror 17)

Mrs. Gaskell – The Old Nurses Story (Ghost 1)
Theophile Gautier – Clarimonde (Ghost 6)
G. B. S. – The Whittakers Ghost (Ghost 11)
William Gerhardi – The Man Who Came Back (Ghost 3)
‘The Gibsons’ – Justice (Ghost 11)
Charlotte Perkins Gilman – The Yellow Wallpaper (Horror 9)
Jose Maria Gironella – The Death Of The Sea (Sea Terror)
Terry Gisbourne – The Quiet Man (Frighteners)
Catherine Gleason – Friends (Frighteners 2)
Catherine Gleason – A Question Of Conscience (Horror 11)
John B. L. Goodwin – The Cocoon (Horror 6)
Winston Graham – The Basket Chair (Horror 7)
Robert Graves – Earth To Earth (Horror 6)
Graham Greene – The End Of The Party (Horror 6)
Graham Greene – A Little Place Off The Edgware Road (London Terror)
Stephen Grendon (August Derleth) – Mrs. Manifold (London Terror)
Alan Griff – The House Of Desolation (Ghost 11)
Jack Griffith – Black Goddess (Welsh Terror)
Davis Grubb – Where The Woodbine Twineth (Ghost 7)

Peter Hackett – The Woman In Black (Ghost 11)
Robert Haining – The Vigil (Horror 14)
John Halkin – Bobby (Horror 11)
Willis Hall – Waking Or Sleeping (Horror 17)
Knut Hamsun – An Apparition (European Terror)
James Hanley – Fog (Sea Terror)
Roy Harrison – The Cockroaches (Frighteners 2)
Roy Harrison – The Frogwood Roundabout (Horror 11)
L. P. Hartley – The Travelling Grave (Ghost 1)
L. P. Hartley – Monkshood Manor (Ghost 10)
L P Hartley – Fall in at the Double (Ghost 14)
L. P. Hartley – The Two Vaynes (Horror 1)
L. P. Hartley – The Killing Bottle (Horror 2)
L. P. Hartley – Someone In The Lift (London Terror)
W. F. Harvey – The Ankardyne Pew (Ghost 18)
William Fryer Harvey – The Beast With Five Fingers (Horror 2)
W. Fryer Harvey – August Heat (London Terror)
William Hauff – The Story Of The Haunted Ship (Sea Terror)
R. S. Hawker – The Botathen Ghost (Cornish Terror)
Brian Leonard Hayles – Heirs, or The Workshop Of Filthy Creation (Supernatural)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Dorothy Dean (Frighteners)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Fully Integrated (Frighteners 2)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Up, Like A Good Girl (Gaslight Terror)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Scots Wha Ha’e (Ghost 11)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Help The Railway Mission (Ghost 17)
Dorothy K. Haynes – A Lady In The Night (Ghost 20)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Barleyriggs (Ghost 12)
Dorothy K. Haynes – The Peculiar Case Of Mrs. Grimmond (Horror 8 )
Dorothy K. Haynes – King Of The Fair (Horror 12)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Oblige Me With A Loaf (Horror 16)
Dorothy K. Haynes – The Boorees (Horror 14)
Dorothy K. Haynes – The Head (Scottish Terror)
Dorothy K. Haynes – Mrs. Jones (Welsh Terror)
Lafcadio Hearn – The Story Of Ming-y (Oriental Terror)
Phillip C. Heath – Off The Deep End (Ghost 18)
Phillip C. Heath – Creepogs (Horror 16)
O. Henry – The Furnished Room (Ghost 10)
E. and H. Heron – The Story Of Medhans Lea (Ghost 16)
C. D. Herriot – The Trapdoor (Horror 10)
Robert Hichens – How Love came to Professor Guildea (Ghost 2)
Roger Hicks – The Glove (Ghost 9)
Patricia Highsmith – The Quest For Blank Claveringi (Horror 6)
Patricia Highsmith – Harry: A Ferret (Horror 17)
K B Hill – The Late Arrivals (Ghost 14)
Kenneth Hill – Beyond The Red Door (Ghost 16)
James Hogg – The Brownie Of The Black Haggs (Scottish Terror)
William Hope Hodgson – The Voice in The Night (Ghost 1)
Robert P. Holdstock – Magic Man (Frighteners 2)
Thomas Hood – A Tale Of Terror (Horror 7)
R. Thurston Hopkins – The Glass Staircase (Gaslight Terror)
Tom Hopkinson – I Have Been Drowned (Sea Terror)
Holloway Horn – The Old Man (London Terror)
Peter A. Hough – Master Of Hounds (Ghost 15)
Elizabeth Jane Howard – Three Miles Up (Ghost 1)
Robert E Howard – The Man On The Ground (Ghost 14)
Fritz Hopman – The Bearer Of The Message (Ghost 15)
L. Ron Hubbard – The Devil’s Rescue (Sea Terror)
Hilda Hughes – The Birthright (Ghost 10)
Richard Hughes – The Stranger (Welsh Terror)
Robert Hunt – The Spectre Bridegroom (Cornish Terror)
Violet Hunt – The Telegram (Horror 4)

Vincente Blasco Ibanez – Man Overboard! (Sea Terror)
Hammond Innes – South Sea Bubble (Sea Terror)
Washington Irving – Governor Manco And The Soldier (Ghost 7)
Washington Irving – Guests From Gibbet Island (Ghost 19)
Margaret Irwin – The Earlier Service (Ghost 11)
Margaret Irwin – The Book (Horror 2)
Margaret Irwin – Monsieur Seeks A Wife (Horror 12)

Shirley Jackson – The Lottery (Horror 5)
W. W. Jacobs – Jerry Bundler (Ghost 5)
W. W. Jacobs – The Three Sisters (Ghost 14)
W. W. Jacobs – His Brother’s Keeper (Horror 5)
W. W. Jacobs – The Well (Horror 12)
Henry James – The Romance Of Certain Old Clothes (Horror 3)
M. R. James – Number 13 (Gaslight Terror)
M. R. James – A School Story (Ghost 4)
M. R. James – Canon Alberic’s Scrap-Book (Ghost 16)
M. R. James – A View From A Hill (Horror 7)
Clodagh Gibson Jarvie – First-Foot (Ghost 12)
James Jauncey – The Veritable Verasco (Gaslight Terror)
Jerome K. Jerome – The Dancing Partner (Ghost 5)
Jerome K. Jerome – Christmas Eve In The Blue Chamber (Ghost 17)
Pamela Hansford Johnson – The Swan (Ghost 16)
Pamela Hansford Johnson – The Empty Schoolroom (Ghost 18)
Mor Jokai – The Drop Of Blood (Horror 15)
Gwyn Jones – The Pit (Horror 8 )
Glyn Jones – Cadi Hughes (Welsh Terror)

Marie Luise Kachnitz – Ghosts (European Terror)
Franz Kafka – In The Penal Settlement (European Terror)
Valentin Katayev – Our Father Who Art in Heaven (European Terror)
John D. Keefauver – Kali (Oriental Terror)
Rick Kennett – Kindred Spirits (Ghost 18)
Rick Kennett – Drake’s Drum (Ghost 19)
Rick Kennett – The Roads Of Donnington (Ghost 20)
Gerald Kersh – Comrade Death (Horror 7)
Dorothy Kilmurry-Hall – Bert’s Resurrection (Horror 11)
Gary Kilworth – The Tryst (Ghost 19)
Garry Kilworth – Love Child (Horror 15)
Francis King – The Doll (Horror 4)
Francis King – Mess (Horror 4)
Francis King – The Puppets (Oriental Terror)
Stephen King – The Reaper’s Image (Ghost 17)
Rudyard Kipling – The Return Of Imray (Ghost 9)
Rudyard Kipling – At The End Of The Passage (Horror 3)
Rudyard Kipling – The Mark Of The Beast (Oriental Terror)
Russell Kirk – Sorworth Place (Ghost 6)
Nigel Kneale – The Pond (Horror 1)
Nigel Kneale – The Photograph (Horror 2)
Nigel Kneale – Chains (Horror 4)
Manuel Komroff – So You Won’t Talk (Horror 8 )
Manuel Komroff – Siamese Hands (Oriental Terror)
Tom Kristensen – The Vanished Faces (Oriental Terror)
Henry Kuttner – The Graveyard Rats (Horror 5)

Oliver La Farge – Haunted Ground (Ghost 11)
Sue Lake – Viktoria, or The Hungarian Doll (Supernatural)
Perceval Landon – Thurnley Abbey (Ghost 2)
David Langford – At The Corner Of The Eye (Horror 10)
David Langford – Cold Spell (Horror 13)
Gladys Law – Ordeal By Fire (Ghost 20)
Harold Lawlor – The Silver Highway (Gaslight Terror)
D. H. Lawrence – The Rocking Horse Winner (Ghost 1)
Alan W. Lear – Safety Zone (Ghost 19)
Vernon Lee – Oke Of Okehurst (Ghost 6)
J. S. Le Fanu – An Authentic Narrative Of A Haunted House (Gaslight Terror)
J. S. Le Fanu – Squire Toby’s Will (Ghost 1)
J. S. Le Fanu – Wicked Captain Walshawe (Ghost 10)
J. S. Le Fanu – Ghost Stories Of The Tiled House (Ghost 12)
J. S. Le Fanu – Madam Crowl’s Ghost (Ghost 14)
J. S. Le Fanu – The Dream (Irish Terror)
Kay Leith – For The Love of Pamela (Frighteners)
Kay Leith – Avalon Heights (Frighteners 2)
Kay Leigh – The Sanguivites (Horror 9)
Kay Leigh – The Huntress (Horror 12)
Shane Leslie – The Diplomatist’s Story (Irish Terror)
L. A. Lewis – Hybrid (Horror 12)
Charles Lloyd (Charles Birkin) – A Low Prowfile (Horror 10)
Frank Belknap Long – The Black Druid (Horror 15)
Hazel F. Looker – The Lost Gold Mine (Welsh Terror)
H. P. Lovecraft – Herbert West – Reanimator (Horror 13)
H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth – The Shuttered Room (Horror 3)
H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth – The Fisherman Of Falcoln Point (Sea Terror)
Brian Lumley – Aunt Hester (Ghost 20)
Lord Lytton – The Haunters And The Haunted (Ghost 8 )

Desmond MacCarthy – Pargiton And Harby (Ghost 4)
Hugh MacDiarmid – The Stranger (Ghost 3)
Arthur Machen – The Great Return (Ghost 5)
Arthur Machen – The Shining Pyramid (Welsh Terror)
W. MacQueen-Pope – Drury Lane Ghost (Ghost 15)
Roger Malisson – The Last Victim (Gaslight Terror)
Roger Malisson – Lady Celia’s Mirror (Ghost 11)
Roger Malisson – A Fairly Great Reckoning (Ghost 12)
Roger Malisson – The Thirteenth Kestral (Frighteners 2)
Roger Malisson – Disappearance (Ghost 13)
Roger Malisson – Welcombe Manor (Ghost 17)
Roger Malisson – Skin Deep (Ghost 20)
Roger Malisson – A Little Knowledge (Horror 10)
Roger Malisson – The Salesman (Horror 11)
Roger Malisson – Switching Of (Horror 16)
Roger Malisson – Countess Ilona, or The Werewolf Reunion (Supernatural)
A. H. Manhood – Wish Me Luck (Cornish Terror)
Frederick Marryat – The Werewolf (Horror 13)
Joyce Marsh – Old Heather’s Picture (Frighteners)
Joyce Marsh – The Tree (Ghost 8 )
Joyce Marsh – Tomorrow’s Child (Horror 9)
Charles Maturin – Melmoth The Wanderer [extract] (Irish Terror)
W. Somerset Maugham – The End Of The Flight (Ghost 3)
W. Somerset Maugham – The Taipan (Ghost 13)
W. Somerset Maugham – The Man From Glasgow (Ghost 15)
W. Somerset Maugham – The Taipan (Oriental Terror)
Guy De Maupassant – Who Knows? (European Terror)
Guy De Maupassant – The Hostelry (Ghost 13)
Guy De Maupassant – An Apparition (Ghost 19)
Guy De Maupassant – The Hand (Horror 5)
Guy De Maupassant – Vendetta (Horror 13)
Andre Maurois – Thanatos Palace Hotel (Horror 14)
Jim McGarry – The Island Magee Terror (Irish Terror)
Jim McGarry – The Clonmel Witch Burning (Irish Terror)
Feng Meng-Lung – The Canary Murderers (Oriental Terror)
Prosper Merimee – Mateo Falcone (Horror 4)
Judith Merril with Algis Budrys – Death Cannot Wither (Ghost 9)
John Metcalfe – Nightmare Jack (Ghost 2)
John Metcalfe – Time-Fuse (London Terror)
‘M. H’. – The Phantom Hare (Cornish Terror)
Richard Middleton – The Ghost Ship (Ghost 1)
Richard Middleton – On The Brighton Road (Ghost 10)
Richard Middleton – The Passing Of Edward (Ghost 17)
G. A. Minto – The Ghost Of U 65 (Ghost 11)
Edmund Mitchell M. A. – The Phantom Of The Lake (Gaslight Terror)
A. B. Mitford – The Forty-Seven Ronins (Oriental Terror)
George Moore – Pricilla And Emily Lofft (Ghost 6)
Elinor Mordaunt – The Recall (Sea Terror)
W. S. Morrison – The Horns Of The Bull (Scottish Terror)
W. C. Morrow – Over An Absinthe Bottle (Ghost 7)
Patricia Moynehan – Just For The Record (Ghost 16)
Patricia Moynehan – The Old Rectory Well (Ghost 18)
Robert Muller – Mr. Nightingale, or Burning Masts (Supernatural)
H. Warner Munn – The Wheel (Horror 16)

Vladimir Nabokov – The Visit To The Museum (Ghost 7)
Ray Nelson – Eight O’Clock In The Morning (Terror From Outer Space)
Edith Nesbit – Man-Size in Marble (Ghost 2)
E. Nesbit – John Charrington’s Wedding (Ghost 15)
Edith Nesbit – The Head (Horror 4)
Josef Nesvadba – Vampires Ltd. (European Terror)
Andrea Newman – She’ll Be Company For You (Horror 15)
John Nicholson – Sawney Beane And His Family (Scottish Terror)
Amyas Northcote – Brickett Bottom (Ghost 16)
Alfred Noyes – Midnight Express (Ghost 8 )

Fitz-James O’Brien – What Was It? (Gaslight Terror)
Sean O’Casey – The Raid (Irish Terror)
Maureen O’Hara – The Rainbow (Horror 11)
Mrs. Oliphant – The Library Window (Ghost 5)
Oliver Onions – The Beckoning Fair One (Ghost 3)
Oliver Onions – Two Trifles (Ghost 10)
Oliver Onions – The Rocker (Ghost 13)
Vincent O’Sullivan – When I Was Dead (Ghost 4)
Vincent O’Sullivan – The Business Of Madame Jahn (Ghost 15)

Barry Pain – Not On The Passenger List (Ghost 4)
Pansy Pakenham – The Cook’s Room (Ghost 16)
Mary E. Penn – In The Dark (Ghost 19)
Eden Phillpots – The Iron Pineapple (Cornish Terror)
Rog Pile – Mary (Horror 11)
Simon Pilkington – The Inheritance (Scottish Terror)
Hal Pink – The Screaming Plant (Horror 12)
Marion Pitman – Dead And Alive (Horror 11)
Edgar Allan Poe – The Facts In The Case Of M. Valdemar (Ghost 2)
Edgar Allan Poe – A Tale Of The Ragged Mountains (Horror 5)
Edgar Allan Poe – The Tell-Tale Heart (Horror 8 )
Edgar Allan Poe – A Descent Into The Maelstrom (Sea Terror)
Charles D. Pollexfen – Stowaway (Sea Terror)
Arthur Porges – Ruum (Terror From Outer Space)
Robert Presslie – The Night Of The Seventh Finger (Terror From Outer Space)
J. B. Priestley – The Grey Ones (Ghost 6)
Alison Prince – Mother’s Day (Horror 16)
Alexander Pushkin – The Queen Of Spades (Ghost 4)

Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch – The Roll-Call Of The Reef (Cornish Terror)
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch – The Seventh Man (Ghost 3)

Edogawa Rampa – The Hell Of Mirrors (Oriental Terror)
Tina Rath – The Fetch (Ghost 19)
Tina Rath – Fifth Sense (Horror 17)
James Reynolds – The Headless Rider Of Castle Sheela (Irish Terror)
James Reynolds – The Weeping Wall (Irish Terror)
Tony Richards – After Dark (Ghost 17)
Tony Richards – Streets Of The City (Ghost 18)
Tony Richards – Our Lady Of The Shadows (Ghost 20)
Tony Richards – Headlamps (Horror 14)
Martin Ricketts – And Now The Pact (Frighteners)
Martin Ricketts – Dissolving Partnership (Frighteners)
Mrs Riddell – Old Mrs. Jones (Ghost 7)
R. Ellis Roberts – The Narrow Way (Cornish Terror)
Lennox Robinson – A Pair Of Muddy Shoes (Horror 8 )
Sax Rohmer – Tcheriapin (Horror 7)
David E. Rose – White Christmas (Ghost 15)
A. L. Rowse – All Souls’ Night (Cornish Terror)
Akutagawa Ryunosuke – Hell Screen (Oriental Terror)

Saki – The Wolves Of Cernogratz (Ghost 4)
Saki – The Interlopers (Horror 1)
Saki – Srendi Vashtar (Horror 6)
William Sansom – A Woman Seldom Found (Horror 5)
William Sansom – Various Temptations (London Terror)
‘Sapper’ – The House By The Headland (Ghost 15)
Robert Scheckley – Specialist (Terror From Outer Space)
Arthur Schnitzler – The Fate Of The Baron (European Terror)
Sir Walter Scott – The Tapestried Chamber (Ghost 12)
Sir Walter Scott – Wandering Willie’s Tale (Scottish Terror)
A. Scupham – Destination Glen Doll (Ghost 16)
Ronald Seth – The Reverend John Jones And The Ghostly Horseman (Welsh Terror)
Bob Shaw – Invasion Of Privacy (Terror From Outer Space)
Robert Silverberg – Back From The Grave (Horror 17)
May Sinclair – Where Their Fire Is Not Quenched (Ghost 6)
May Sinclair – The Villa Desiree (Ghost 20)
May Sinclair – The Victim (Horror 2)
Kushwant Singh – Death Comes To Daulat Ram (Oriental Terror)
A. E. D. Smith – The Coat (Ghost 9)
Lady Eleanor Smith – Mrs. Raeburn’s Waxwork (Gaslight Terror)
Lady Eleanor Smith – No Ships Pass (Ghost 3)
Lady Eleanor Smith – Satan’s Circus (Horror 2)
Barbara Softly – Master Ghost And I (Ghost 10)
Robert Solomon – The New Old House (Ghost 18)
Barnard Stacey – The Devil’s Ape (Horror 10)
W. J. Stamper – Fidel Bassin (Horror 17)
Francis Stephens – A Walk Along The Beach (Frighteners)
Frances Stephens – Claws (Frighteners 2)
Frances Stephens – Only Child (Ghost 15)
Robert Louis Stevenson – The Bodysnatcher (Scottish Terror)
Angus Stewart – Brown God In The Beginning (Scottish Terror)
Bram Stoker – The Squaw (Horror 1)
Bram Stoker – The Secret Of The Growing Gold (Horror 12)
Bram Stoker – The Burial Of The Rats (Horror 16)
Theodore Sturgeon – The Other Celia (Horror 12)
Psu Sung-Ling – The Magistrate Of Hu-Nan (Oriental Terror)
Psu Sung-Ling – The Inn At Ts’ia-Tien (Oriental Terror)
Virginia Swain – Aunt Cassie (Ghost 11)

Terry Tapp – Into The Mad, Mad World (Ghost 13)
Terry Tapp – Never, Never Leave Me (Ghost 14)
Terry Tapp – Mariners (Ghost 16)
Terry Tapp – The Bed (Ghost 17)
Terry Tapp – The Invaders (Horror 12)
Terry Tapp – Polish The Lid (Horror 14)
Terry Tapp – See How They Run (Horror 16)
Bernard Taylor – Cera (Frighteners)
Bernard Taylor – My Very Good Friend (Frighteners)
Bernard Taylor – Pat-a-cake, Pat-a-cake (Frighteners 2)
Bernard Taylor – The Godsend (Horror 8 )
Steve Rasnic Tem – Housewarming (Ghost 18)
Steve Rasnic Tem – Shadows On The Grass (Ghost 19)
Steve Rasnic Tem – The Farmer (Horror 16)
Alan Temperley – Where No Wind Blows (Horror 17)
Dylan Thomas – The Old Woman Upstairs (Horror 7)
Charles Thornton – The Lonely Apparition (Ghost 13)
Charles Thornton – For The Sake Of Alf (Horror 12)
Rosemary Timperley – The Maid, The Madman And The Knife (Gaslight Terror)
Rosemary Timperley – To Keep Him Company (Ghost 10)
Rosemary Timperley – From Another World (Ghost 12)
Rosemary Timperley – The Man With The Flute (Ghost 13)
Rosemary Timperley – Masks and Voices (Ghost 14)
Rosemary Timperley – No Living Man So Tall … (Ghost 15)
Rosemary Timperley – The Bandaged Man (Horror 9)
Rosemary Timperley – The Eye Of The Mandala (Horror 11)
Rosemary Timperley – House Of Mirrors (Horror 15)
Rosemary Timperley – Harry (London Terror)
Rosemary Timperley – Dorabella, or In Love With Death (Supernatural)
Rosemary Timperley – Gall, or Ghost Of Venice (Supernatural)
Leo Tolstoy – The Porcelain Doll (Horror 8 )
Basil Tozer – The Pioneers Of Pike’s Peak (Horror 6)
Marie Trevelyan – Water Horse’s And Spirits Of the Mist (Welsh Terror)
Ivan Turgenev – Bezhin Tea (Ghost 8 )
Harry E. Turner – Now Showing At The Roxy (Horror 10)
Harry E. Turner – The Wager (Horror 15)
James Turner – The St Christopher Medallion (Ghost 14)
James Turner – The Way Shadows Fall (Ghost 19)
John Hastings Turner – The House In The Wood (Ghost 10)

Claude Veillot – The First Days Of Spring (Terror From Outer Space)
Tim Vicary – Guest Room (Frighteners 2)
Pamela Vincent – Homicidal Maniac! (Frighteners)
Pamela Vincent – The Attic (Ghost 11)
Pamela Vincent – Brooding Dark (Ghost 12)
Pamela Vincent – Hard Luck Story (Horror 6)
Pamela Vincent – Mr. Priapos (Horror 8 )
Heather Vineham – The Rock Garden (Ghost 16)
Heather Vineham – Catherine’s Angel (Ghost 17)
Heather Vineham – The Summer House (Ghost 18)
Heather Vineham – Lost Eden (Ghost 19)
Heather Vineham – Graveyard Lodge (Ghost 20)

H. R. Wakefield – The Red Lodge (Ghost 8 )
H. R. Wakefield – Lucky’s Grove (Horror 3)
H. R. Wakefield – Blind Man’s Buff (Horror 14)
Kathleen Wallace – The Head (Oriental Terror)
Hugh Walpole – Mrs. Lunt (Cornish Terror)
Hugh Walpole – The Snow (Ghost 4)
Hugh Walpole – Tarnhelm (Horror 1)
Hugh Walpole – The Silver Mask (Horror 9)
Elizabeth Walter – A Question Of Time (Ghost 5)
Elizabeth Walter – In The Mist (Ghost 10)
Elizabeth Walter – The Travelling Companion (Ghost 12)
Elizabeth Walter – The Spider (Horror 2)
Elizabeth Walter – The Tibetan Box (Horror 8 )
Elizabeth Walter – Telling The Bees (Horror 10)
Norman Watson – The House On Big Faraway (Horror 2)
Evelyn Waugh – The Man Who Liked Dickens (Horror 9)
Philip Welby – Buffy (Horror 11)
H. G. Wells – The Door In The Wall (Ghost 6)
H. G. Wells – The Sea Raiders (Horror 5)
Edith Wharton – Afterward (Ghost 2)
Edith Wharton – The Lady’s Maid’s Bell (Ghost 9)
Dennis Wheatley – The Case Of The Long-Dead Lord (Ghost 13)
Dennis Wheatley – The Snake (Horror 7)
Malachi Whitaker – New Moon (Horror 4)
T. H. White – The Troll (Horror 8 )
Henry S. Whitehead – The Lips (Ghost 6)
Oscar Wilde – The Sphinx Without A Secret (Ghost 4)
Mary Williams – Melody in a Minor Key (Ghost 14)
Mary Williams – They Walk At Evening (Ghost 19)
Ralph Williams – The Head-Hunters (Terror From Outer Space)
Angus Wilson – Mummy To The Rescue (Horror 10)
Angus Wilson – Animals Or Human Beings (Welsh Terror)
William Wood – One Of The Dead (Horror 13)
P. C. Wren – Fear (Ghost 10)
John Wyndham – Close Behind Him (Horror 6)

W. B. Yeats – The Sorcerers (Irish Terror)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: